This privacy policy sets out how Singapore Centre for Chinese Language (“SCCL”) uses and protects any information that you give SCCL when you use this website.

SCCL is committed to respect your individual privacy on internet and to properly manage, protect and process your personal data.

SCCL will collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“Act”).


What we collect

If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you choose to submit an application form, an email or other document that contains personally identifiable data, for SCCL to process or to render you a service, we may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


Sharing of information

We may share that relevant data or information within the Centre, or if necessary, with other Government agencies or our affiliated university, so as to serve you efficiently and effectively unless such sharing is prohibited by law.

For your convenience, when you are carrying out a transaction on our website, we may also display to you the data that you previously supplied to SCCL, other Government agencies or private organizations that have been authorised to carry out specific services on our behalf. This is intended to save you time and effort in re-keying the same data. If the pre-displayed data is out-of-date, please enter the latest data. SCCL will retain your personal data only as necessary for business and legal purposes.



We are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. For more information about cookies, you may visit

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

Subject to certain exceptions in the Act, you may request to review and update the personal data currently in our possession or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in our possession. Please submit your request to

If you request to access your personal information, we will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you wish to access. SCCL will provide you with the relevant personal data within a reasonable time after the request has been made. A fee may be charged for handling the request and you will be notified in advance of this.

For a request to correct your personal data, SCCL will correct your personal data as soon as practicable after verifying your identity.
SCCL will similarly process your request within a reasonable time after a request to withdraw consent has been made.


How to contact us

If you have any questions on this policy or in relation to how SCCL manages, protects and/or processes your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) via email:


(Last updated on 4 November 2015)